Festival Archive

Want to relive a DDF dance experience or browse the list of iconic and influential artists who have taken to the stage as part of Dublin Dance Festival?

2018

2018

Artistic Director

Benjamin Perchet

Main acts

English National Ballet (UK)
Oona Doherty (Northern Ireland)
Robyn Orlin (South Africa)
Junk Ensemble (Ireland)
Yvonne Rainer (USA)
Patricia Guerrero (Spain)
A Life of Play (Ireland)
Top 8 Hip Hop Dance Battle (Ireland)
Christos Papadopoulos (Greece)
Dancing Artificial Intelligence (Switzerland)
Lea Moro (Switzerland / Germany)
Liz Roche (Ireland)
Ali Chahrour (Lebanon)

2017

2017

Artistic Director

Benjamin Perchet

Colin Dunne (Ireland)
Christos Papadopoulos / Leon & the Wolf (Greece)
Balletto di Roma (Italy)
Emanuel Gat / Awir Leon (France)
Top 8 Hip Hop Dance Battle (Ireland)
Moveable Feast (Ireland)
Maguy Marin (France)
Maria Nilsson Waller (Ireland / Sweden)
Mithkal Alzghair (Syria / France)
Liquid Loft / Chris Haring (Austria)
Company Philip Connaughton (Ireland)
Pere Faura (Spain)
Liz Roche Company (Ireland)
DANCE! The NELKEN–Line (Germany)

2016

2016

Artistic Director

Benjamin Perchet

Aerites Dance Company (Greece)
Cristiana Morganti (Italy)
Alonzo King LINES Ballet (USA)
Siamsa Tíre (Ireland)
Kidd Pivot/ Electric Company Theatre (Canada)
Dylan Quinn Dance Theatre (Northern Ireland)
Akram Khan Company (UK)
Liz Roche / Katherine O’Malley (Ireland)
Fernando Belfiore (Netherlands)
Liadain Herriott / Justine Cooper (Ireland)
Ioannis Mandafounis & Aoife McAtamney (Switzerland / Ireland)
Euripides Laskaridis (Greece)
Cie 14 :20 (France)
Embodied (Ireland)
Moveable Feast (Ireland)

2015

2015

Artistic Director

Julia Carruthers

Meg Stuart / Damaged Goods (Germany / Belgium)
Liz Roche Company (Ireland)
Israel Galván (Spain)
Willfredd Theatre / Emma O'Kane (Ireland)
Eva Meyer Keller (Germany)
Robbie Synge (UK)
Sylvain Emard Danse (Canada)
Renegade (Germany)
La Macana (Spain)
Company B (Ireland)
Meytal Blanaru (Belgium)
Claudia Catarzi (Italy)
Thomas Haurt (Belgium / Switzerland)
Maria Nilsson Wallet (Ireland / Sweden)
Tabea Martin (Switzerland)
Bokko (Netherlands)
Dublin Youth Dance Company (Ireland)
Aoife McAtamney & Nick Roth (Ireland)
Barrowland Ballet (UK)
Celestine Hennermann (Germany)

2014

2014

Artistic Director

Julia Carruthers

Emma Martin Dance (Ireland)
Russell Maliphant Company (UK)
Cie. Willi Dorner (Austria)
Andersson Dance (Sweden)
Compagnie Non Nova (France)
Arcane Collective (Ireland / USA)
Ponydance (Ireland)
Alexis Vassiliou (Cyprus)
Dan Caham (UK)
Sonia Sanchez (Spain)
Clément Dazin (France)
Fishamble (Ireland)
Pan Pan Theatre Company / Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland)
Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland)
Gandini Juggling (UK)

2013

2013

Artistic Director

Julia Carruthers

Tero Saarinen Company (Finland)
Jean Butler (Ireland / USA)
Ultima Vez (Belgium)
Aoife McAtamney (Ireland)
Fearghus Ó Conchúir (Ireland)
Ros Warby (Australia)
Stephanie Lake / Larissa McGowan (Australia)
Lucy Guerin Inc. (Australia)
CoisCéim (Ireland)
Philip Connaughton (Ireland)
Jon Kinzel (USA)
Daniel Linehan (Belgium / USA)

2012

2012

Artistic Director

Julia Carruthers

Liz Roche Company (Ireland)
Trisha Brown Dance Company (USA)
Aracaladanza (Spain)
Brokentalkers (Ireland)
Jonathan Burrows & Matteo Fargion (UK)
Klaus Obermaier (Austria)
Sarah Dowling (UK)
CCNR Yuval Pick (France)
Mette Edvardsen (Norway)
Liv O’Donoghue (Ireland)
Howool Beak (Germany / South Korea)
Dmitrijs Gaitjukevich (Latvia)
Alexander Andriyashkin (Russia)
Junk Ensemble (Ireland)
Aakash Odedra (UK)
Divya Kasturi (UK / India)
Luca Silvestrini (UK)

2011

2011

Artistic Director

Laurie Uprichard

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan (Taiwan)
Ponydance (Ireland)
Eiko & Koma (Japan / USA)
Jérôme Bel (France)
José Navas (Canada)
Koncentrat (Poland)
Fearghus O’Conchuir (Ireland)
De Stilte (Netherlands)
Erik Kaiel (Netherlands)
Balbit Singh Dance Company (UK)
Compagnie Sui Generis (France)
Mugiyono Kasido (Indonesia)
Hiroaki Umeda (Japan)
Jodi Melnick & Burt Barr (USA)
Yasuko Yokoshi (Japan / USA)

2010

2010

Artistic Director

Laurie Uprichard

Raimund Hoghe (Germany)
Vicky Shick (USA)
Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca (Spain)
David Bolger (Ireland)
Jean Butler & Tere O'Connor (USA / Ireland)
Junk Ensemble (Ireland)
Yvonne Rainer (USA)
NNChalance (Italy)
Alessandro Sciarroni (Italy)
Caterina Sagna (France / Italy)
Silvia Gribaudi (Italy)
Carlotta Sagna (Italy)
Helen Herbertson & Ben Cobham (Australia)
Rex Levitates (Ireland)
Beppie Blankert Danceconcert (The Netherlands)
La BaZooKa (France)

2009

2009

Artistic Director

Laurie Uprichard

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Belgium)
Evidence A Dance Company (USA)
Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland)
Wendy Houstoun (UK)
Daghda Dance Company (Ireland)
Daniel Léveillé Danse (Canada)
Rachid Ouramdane (France)
José Navas (Canada)
Ioana Mona Popovici (Romania / Czech Republic)
Lucy Guerin Inc. (Australia)
David Zambrano (The Netherlands)
Cas Public (Canada)

2008

2008

Artistic Director

Laurie Uprichard

The Forsythe Company (Germany)
Jenny Roche (Ireland)
Colin Dunne (Ireland)
Ballet Preljocaj (France)
Sarah Skaggs (USA)
Risa Jaroslow (USA)
Jean Butler (Ireland)
Ioana Mona Popovici & Nanohach (Romania / Czech Republic)
Betontanc (Slovenia)
Reykjavik Dance (Iceland)
Kitt Johnson X-Act (Denmark)
Tere O’Connor Dance (USA)
Girl Jonah (UK)
Philippe Saire (Switzerland)

2006

2006

Artistic Director

Catherine Nunes

Les Ballets C de la B (Belgium)
Jérôme Bel & Pichet Klunchun (France / Thailand)
Nigel Charnock (UK)
Willi Dorner (Austria)
Raimund Hoghe (Germany)
Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland)
John Jasperse Company (USA)
Charles Linehan (UK)
Montalvo-Hervieu (France)
Seosamh O Neachtain (Ireland)
Jenny Roche (Ireland)
Shen Wei Dance Arts (China / USA)
TPO (Italy)

2004

2004

Artistic Director

Catherine Nunes

Aracaladanza (Spain)
Jonathan Burrows & Matteo Fargion (UK)
Dance Theatre of Ireland (Ireland)
Danstheater Dee (Netherlands)
Mark Morris Dance Group (USA)
Rosas (Belgium)
Rex Levitates (Ireland)
Stephen Petronio Company (USA)
New Art Club (UK)
Thomas Lehman (Germany)
Sonia Sabri (UK)
Josef Nadj (France)
Deja Donné (Czech Republic)

2002

2002

Artistic Director

Catherine Nunes

Abbondanza-Bertoni (Italy)
Ballet Freiburg / Pretty Ugly (Germany)
Jérôme Bel (France)
Rosemary Butcher Company (UK)
The Michael Clark Company (UK)
CoisCéim Dance Theatre (Ireland)
Cindy Cummings (Ireland)
Merce Cunninghan Dance Co. (USA)
Daghda Dance Company (Ireland)
Akram Khan (UK)
Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland)
Vincent Mantsoe (S. Africa)
Austin McQuinn (Ireland)
Mary Nunan (Ireland)

DDF Vouchers

Gift Vouchers

Move someone special with the gift of Dance. Available in €15, €25, €50 and €100, there's a DDF gift voucher to suit every occasion.