DDF News — 29 Apr 2020

Celebrate International Dance Day with DDF

Celebrate International Dance Day with DDF

On a day when we should all be dancing in the streets, we may be confined to our living rooms but we can still celebrate dance together, at home.

Take a wander back in time with us as we celebrate the dance that has inspired, challenged and enchanted DDF audiences over the years. Which performance marked your first DDF experience? Which was your favourite? And which affected you in ways you couldn't have predicted?

From all of us at DDF, we wish you a joyful, dance-inspired International Dance Day!

__________

Who are the DDF fans who were at our Festival way back in 2009?

Artists included: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Belgium), Evidence A Dance Company (USA), Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland), Wendy Houstoun (UK), Daghda Dance Company (Ireland), Daniel Léveillé Danse (Canada), Rachid Ouramdane (France), José Navas (Canada), Ioana Mona Popovici (Romania / Czech Republic), Lucy Guerin Inc. (Australia), David Zambrano (The Netherlands), Cas Public (Canada)

2010 was another bumper year with artists from around the world taking to our local stages...

Artists included: Raimund Hoghe (Germany), Vicky Shick (USA), Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca (Spain), David Bolger (Ireland), Jean Butler & Tere O'Connor (USA / Ireland), Junk Ensemble (Ireland), Yvonne Rainer (USA), NNChalance (Italy), Alessandro Sciarroni (Italy), Caterina Sagna (France / Italy), Silvia Gribaudi (Italy), Carlotta Sagna (Italy), Helen Herbertson & Ben Cobham (Australia), Rex Levitates (Ireland), Beppie Blankert Danceconcert (The Netherlands), La BaZooKa (France)

In 2012 we asked you to show us your moves - and then invited you to discover new ones.

Artists included: Liz Roche Company (Ireland), Trisha Brown Dance Company (USA), Aracaladanza (Spain), Brokentalkers (Ireland), Jonathan Burrows & Matteo Fargion (UK), Klaus Obermaier (Austria), Sarah Dowling (UK), CCNR Yuval Pick (France), Mette Edvardsen (Norway), Liv O’Donoghue (Ireland), Howool Beak (Germany / South Korea), Dmitrijs Gaitjukevich (Latvia), Alexander Andriyashkin (Russia), Junk Ensemble (Ireland), Aakash Odedra (UK), Divya Kasturi (UK / India), Luca Silvestrini (UK)

Let Dance Surprise You, with some of Ireland's favourite dance artists taking their talent to the streets of Dublin.

Artists included: Tero Saarinen Company (Finland), Jean Butler (Ireland / USA), Ultima Vez (Belgium), Aoife McAtamney (Ireland), Fearghus Ó Conchúir (Ireland), Ros Warby (Australia), Stephanie Lake / Larissa McGowan (Australia), Lucy Guerin Inc. (Australia), CoisCéim (Ireland), Philip Connaughton (Ireland), Jon Kinzel (USA), Daniel Linehan (Belgium / USA)

In 2014, our 10th Edition was a Celebration In Motion! Who of you were there with us?

Artists included: Emma Martin Dance (Ireland), Russell Maliphant Company (UK), Cie. Willi Dorner (Austria), Andersson Dance (Sweden), Compagnie Non Nova (France), Arcane Collective (Ireland / USA), Ponydance (Ireland), Alexis Vassiliou (Cyprus), Dan Caham (UK)
Sonia Sanchez (Spain), Clément Dazin (France), Fishamble (Ireland), Pan Pan Theatre Company / Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland), Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland), Gandini Juggling (UK)

15 companies, 13 venues and 12 premieres... what a year 2016 was!

Artists included: Aerites Dance Company (Greece), Cristiana Morganti (Italy), Alonzo King LINES Ballet (USA), Siamsa Tíre (Ireland), Kidd Pivot/ Electric Company Theatre (Canada), Dylan Quinn Dance Theatre (Northern Ireland), Akram Khan Company (UK), Liz Roche / Katherine O’Malley (Ireland), Fernando Belfiore (Netherlands), Liadain Herriott / Justine Cooper (Ireland), Ioannis Mandafounis & Aoife McAtamney (Switzerland / Ireland), Euripides Laskaridis (Greece), Cie 14 :20 (France), Embodied (Ireland), Moveable Feast (Ireland)

The stages, streets and screens of Dublin came alive with dance from 18-28 May 2017 - were you there?

Artists included: Colin Dunne (Ireland), Christos Papadopoulos / Leon & the Wolf (Greece), Balletto di Roma (Italy), Emanuel Gat / Awir Leon (France), Top 8 Hip Hop Dance Battle (Ireland), Moveable Feast (Ireland), Maguy Marin (France), Maria Nilsson Waller (Ireland / Sweden), Mithkal Alzghair (Syria / France), Liquid Loft / Chris Haring (Austria), Company Philip Connaughton (Ireland), Pere Faura (Spain), Liz Roche Company (Ireland), DANCE! The NELKEN–Line (Germany)

2018 was pure magic with everything from ballet and flamenco to hip hop and krump!

Artists included: English National Ballet (UK), Oona Doherty (Northern Ireland), Robyn Orlin (South Africa), Junk Ensemble (Ireland), Yvonne Rainer (USA), Patricia Guerrero (Spain), A Life of Play (Ireland), Top 8 Hip Hop Dance Battle (Ireland), Christos Papadopoulos (Greece, Dancing Artificial Intelligence (Switzerland), Lea Moro (Switzerland / Germany), Liz Roche (Ireland), Ali Chahrour (Lebanon)

Last year we celebrated our 15th Edition and invited everyone to join the party.

Artists included: THISISPOPBABY (Ireland), Mónica Muñoz Marín (Ireland), Top 8 Street Dance Battle (Ireland), Roberto Castello/ALDES (Italy), Liz Roche Company (Ireland), Liv O'Donoghue (Ireland), Colin Dunne & Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Ireland/Belhium), Eric Minh Cuong Castaing/Shonen (France/Palestine), Company Wang Ramirez (France/Germany), Virgilio Sieni (Italy), Robbie Synge & Lucy Boyes (Scotland), Irish Modern Dance Theatre (Ireland), Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas (Belgium)

And of course, our 2020 Edition - the Festival that never was...

The original 2020 Programme included: Tzeni Argyriou (Greece), Oona Doherty (Northern Ireland), David Bolger/CoisCéim Dance Theatre (Ireland), Aurélien Bory & Shantala Shivalingappe (France/India), Tânia Carvalho/Dançando com a Diferença (Portugal), Junk Ensemble (Ireland), Léo Lérus/Compagnie Zimarel (Guadeloupe/France), Salva Sanchis & Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas (Belgium), Catherine Young Dance (Ireland), Company Philip Connaughton (Ireland), Ronan Brady & Aisling Ní Cheallaigh (Ireland)

HAPPY INTERNATIONAL DANCE DAY!