Dublin Dance Festival

17 - 28 May 2016

Performances, Originate 2016

Time Over Distance Over Time / Bias

Wed 18 (preview), Thu 19, Fri 20, Sat 21 May

Time Over Distance Over Time / Bias

Liz Roche Company / Katherine O’Malley

Performances

AL13FB<3

Wed 18 May

AL13FB<3

Fernando Belfiore

Performances, Originate 2016

Liminal / Folds of the Crane

Fri 20, Sat 21 May

Liminal / Folds of the Crane

Liadain Herriott / Justine Cooper

Performances

Jessica and Me

Fri 20, Sat 21 May

Jessica and Me

Cristiana Morganti

Performances

Moveable Feast

Sun 22 May

Moveable Feast

Performances

Windstyle Performance with Aragorn Boulanger

Mon 23 May

Windstyle Performance with Aragorn Boulanger

Aragorn Boulanger

Performances, Originate 2016

Anam

Mon 23, Tue 24, Wed 25 May

Anam

Siamsa Tíre, The National Folk Theatre of Ireland

Performances

Betroffenheit

Tue 24, Wed 25 May

Betroffenheit

Kidd Pivot & Electric Company Theatre

Performances, Originate 2016

Fulcrum

Wed 25 May

Fulcrum

Dylan Quinn Dance Theatre

Performances, Originate 2016

One One One

Fri 27, Sat 28 May

One One One

Ioannis Mandafounis & Aoife McAtamney

Performances

Relic

Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28 May

Relic

Euripides Laskaridis - Osmosis Performing Arts Co.

Performances

Magie Nouvelle

Fri 27, Sat 28 May

Magie Nouvelle

Cie 14:20

Performances

Chotto Desh

Fri 27, Sat 28 May

Chotto Desh

Akram Khan Company

First Looks, Originate 2016

FIRST LOOKS: You and me, and You / When I’m here, I remember you

Fri 20 & Fri 27 May

FIRST LOOKS: You and me, and You / When I’m here, I remember you

Laura Murphy & Rob Heaslip / Helga Deasy

First Looks, Originate 2016

FIRST LOOKS: merry.go.round / Lazarus and the Birds of Paradise

Sat 21, Sat 28 May

FIRST LOOKS: merry.go.round / Lazarus and the Birds of Paradise

Maria Nilsson Waller / Oona Doherty

Dance on Film

Swan Lake

Sun 22 May

Swan Lake

Dada Masilo

Dance on Film

Constellation

Mon 23 May

Constellation

Alonzo King

Master Classes

Patricia Apergi Master Class

Thu 19 May

Patricia Apergi Master Class

Patricia Apergi

Master Classes

Arturo Fernandez Master Class

Mon 23 May

Arturo Fernandez Master Class

Alonzo King LINES Ballet

Master Classes

Eric Beauchesne Master Class

Wed 25 May

Eric Beauchesne Master Class

Eric Beauchesne

Master Classes

Aoife McAtamney Master Class

Thu 26 May

Aoife McAtamney Master Class

Aoife McAtamney

Master Classes

Euripides Laskaridis Master Class

Sat 28 May

Euripides Laskaridis Master Class

Euripides Laskaridis

Master Classes

Jonathan Kelliher Master Class

Tue 24 May

Jonathan Kelliher Master Class

Jonathan Kelliher

Master Classes

Chotto Desh Children’s Workshop

Sat 28 May

Chotto Desh Children’s Workshop

Dennis Alamanos & Nicolas Ricchini

Exhibitions

DRAFF: another exhibition

Tue 17 - Sat 28 May

DRAFF: another exhibition

DRAFF Magazine

Exhibitions

Here and Through

Tue 17 - Sat 28 May

Here and Through

Luca Truffarelli

Moving Conversations

Dis-Ruptive Movements

Thu 26 May

Dis-Ruptive Movements

Create Ireland

Fast Track Express

FAST TRACK >> EXPRESS

Sat 21 May

FAST TRACK >> EXPRESS

Live Collision and Dublin Dance Festival

Embodied, Performances

Embodied at the GPO

Wed 20 April, Thu 21 April, Fri 22 April

Embodied at the GPO